44web-PASS-2006-Master.jpg (3502 bytes) North_.gif (825 bytes) mods.gif (839 bytes) outlaws.gif (965 bytes) sportsman.gif (1095 bytes) south.gif (849 bytes) 400.gif (1233 bytes) meltdown.gif (1087 bytes)    

PREVIOUS 400s: | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |

V3-400 logo.jpg (14505 bytes)   300-index_logo.jpg (15756 bytes)   165WEB-RaceF3cR.jpg (12183 bytes)

7th Annual PASS 400 Weekend - 9/17-18/11


www.southernmainemotors.com

2011

HERE
$25/lap -- 300 laps
($10 goes to the Lap Leader,
$15 goes to the Purse)
SLM LAP BOARD HERE

400 SLM ENTRY LIST
PASS SLM Top Three - L to R:
Scott Mulkern, 2nd; Winner Johnny Clark; Trevor Sanborn, 3rd
Offcial Results - The PASS 300
presented by
SouthernMaineMotors.com
 Beech Ridge - Sunday, September 18th
(Laps Count Yellows Since Pits are Hot)
1)  #54 - Johnny Clark - 376
2)  #84 - Scott Mulkern - 376
3)  #29 - Trevor Sanborn - 376
4)  #48 - Lonnie Sommerville - 376
5)  #40 - Dan McKeage - 376
6)  #7 - Donnie Whitten - 376
7)  #27nh - John Donahue - 376
8)  #07 - Tom Scully - 376
9)  #22 - Aaron Ricker - 376
10) #73 - Joey Doiron - 376
11) #27qc - Alex Gingras - 376
12) #4x - Bradley Babb - 375
13) #53x - Bill Rogers - 375
14) #35 - Derek Ramstrom - 375
15) #77 - Cassius Clark - 374
16) #17 - Travis Benjamin - 374
17) #14m - Matt Frahm - 373
18) #4 - Ben Rowe - 373
19) #20 - Steve Legendre - 369
20) #17a - Scott Alexander - 366
21) #12 - John Dabrowski - 363
22) #97 - Joey Pole - 360
23) #4 - Jay Fogleman - 350
24) #88 - Kyle DeSouza - 275
25) #00 - Brian Kruczek - 253
26) #72 - Charlie Colby - 190
27) #60 - DJ Shaw - 153
28) #88t - Alan Tardiff - 128
29) #7g - Curtis Gerry - 110
30) #20L - Mike Landry - 86
31) #2 - Matt Matheson - 53
32) #33 - Mike Rowe - 41
33) #47 - Kelly Moore - 15
Clark Claims His Third
PASS 300 at Beech Ridge
Three wins in a row, seventh of 2011 for the defending series champion
SCARBOROUGH ME (9/18) Johnny Clark reclaimed the lead on lap 220 of Sunday's PASS North 300 presented by Southern Maine Motors.com at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway to earn his seventh win of 2011 and his third in the Pro All Stars Series (PASS)North's richest race. Scott Mulkern charged up through the pack to claim second and home track hero Trevor Sandborn raced home third.

Clark started deep in the pack but by lap 98 he was knocking on leader Donnie Whitten's door.Two laps later he was in control. Clark lost the lead to Lonnie Sommerville for several laps but the five time PASS North champ reclaimed the point and kept it until lap 191 when Seekonk regular Tom Scully Jr. took over. Clark's rubber was worn out, but he got the break he needed when the yellow flew on lap 216.. Rubbered up and race ready, Clark took the lead from Brad Babb ten laps later and was never headed, leading the final seventy four laps despite the best efforts of both Mulkern and Sanborn.

Clark's win was worth $10,000.00 plus the majority of the lap leader bonuses. His margin of victory was .362 seconds. Eleven of the thirty three starters completed all 300 green flag laps in a race that took just over two hours to complete.

Beech Ridge regulars fared well in the 300 with Sanborn third, Dan McKeage 5th and Aaron Ricker 9th. Brad Babb spent some time in the lead before eventually finishing 12th. Bill Rogers ran up front early before settling for 13th at the checkers.

DJ Shaw, Cassius Clark and Travis Benjamin each won a qualifier. Consolation rounds went to Kelly Moore, Aaron Ricker and Johnny Clark.

The PASS 300 was round four of the six race 2011 PASS National Championship Series, and neither title contenders had a good day. National point leader Ben Rowe finished three laps down in 18th but his nearest challenger, Jay Fogleman was 23rd 26 laps down after encountering mechanical problems shortly after the start.

Both the PASS North and PASS National Championship series move on to North Woodstock's White Mountain Motorsports Park on Saturday September 24. Post time is 6:00 PM.

SUNDAY WINNERS
PASS MODS Top Three - L to R:
Dale Shaw, 2nd; Winner Andy Shaw; Alan Wilson, 3rd
PASS Mods 50 laps
1 66 Andy Shaw Center Conway NH 2 23 Dale Shaw Center Conway NH
3 53W Alan Wilson Hebron ME 4 56 Glen Luce Turner ME 5 33 Billy Dixon N Waterboro ME 6 28 Mark Lundblad Conway NH 7 60 Dana Reed Shapleigh ME
8 14 Scott McDaniel Livermore ME 9 56X Rich Ferreirra Raynham MA 10
9 Mike Mayberry Naples ME 11 3 Travis Buzzell Hollis ME 12 50 Sumner Sessions Norway ME 13 85 Mitch Miller W Boylson MA 14 05 Ron Henry New Gloucester ME
15 53 Leo Oliviera Raynham MA 16 77 Jon Brill Bridgton ME
PASS SPORTSMAN Top Three - L to R:
Joey Pastore, 3rd; Winner Dan McKeage; Carey Martin, 2nd
PASS Sportsman 100 laps
1 38 Dan McKeage Gorham ME 2 18 Carey Martin Denmark ME 3 51ME Joe Pastore Gorham ME 4 10 Donnie Morse Poland ME 5 15 Craig Smith E. Waterboro ME
6 85 Kenny Harrison Freeport ME 7 60ME Scott Dorr Westbrook ME
8 44 Rusty Poland Windham ME 9 58 Lyman McKeage Gorham ME 10 93
11 16 Kevin Douglas Sidney ME 12 88 13 77 Sally Gherardi Standish ME
14 34 Spencer Morse15 8 Clyde Hennessey Windham ME 16 4 Allan Moeller Sr Dresden ME.17 22 Steve Bennett Turner ME 18 07 Dave Charest Westbrook ME
19 777 Mike St. Germain Auburn ME 20 1S 21 20 Frank Wear Scarborough ME
22 01 Rob Drew Ctr Lovell ME 23 84 Matt Dow Hollis ME 24 7 Shane Tatro Levant ME
25 1 Kenny Marier Littelton NH 26 51A Bill Ahern 27 81 Ray Dinsmore Alfred ME
28 75 Doug Wolfe Buxton ME 29 35 Bobby Nadeau Buxton ME 30 51 RJ Austin Smithfield ME 31 80 Steve Moulton Holden ME
McKeage, Shaw PASS 400 Weekend Winners at Beech Ridge
SCARBOROUGH ME (9/18) When it comes to racing statistics, Dan McKeage and Andy Shaw have quite a bit in common. McKeage and Shaw are both defending PASS Champions in their respective divisions, and the pair successfully defended their 2010 wins on PASS 400 Weekend presented by Southern Maine Motors.com at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway Sunday.

McKeage topped a thirty one car field in the 100 lap PASS Sportsman feature after a race long battle with Carey Martin, Joey Pastore, Donnie Morse and Clyde Hennessey. McKeage stole the lead from Carey Martin on a restart with eight to go and managed to keep Martin in his mirrors to the checker. Thw win was McKeage's second of 2011.

Point leader Shane Tatro had a tough day;Tatro finished 24th after on track issues sent him to the pits early for repairs.The chase for the title has tightened up considerably as the season winds down.. The PASS Sportsman join the PASS Super Late Models at White Mountain Motorsports Park on Saturday March 24th. Race time is 6:00 PM.

Andy Shaw turned the tables on his Uncle Dale in the 50 lap PASS Mod go. Dale beat Dana Reed and Andy to the line in Saturday's Mod feature but not this time It took Andy forty four laps to claim the lead, but once he got out front there was no stopping him. Dale had to settle for second with Alan Wilson third.

The win was Shaw's sixth of 2011. The PASS Mods will wrap up their 2011 campaign at Oxford Plains Speedway on October 1st. At 1:00 PM.

NEMST Top Three - L to R:
Danny Morris, 2nd; Winner Emerson Cayer; Rob Greenleaf, 3nd

SATURDAY WINNERS
Wildcats Top Three - L to R:
Chris Warming, 2nd; Winner Alby Ovitt; Brian Caswell, 3rd
Wildcat/Strictly Stock 75 Lap Feature
1) 35 - ALBY OVITT
2) 15 - CHRIS WARMING
3) 47 - BRIAN CASWELL
4) 63 - MATT WILLIAMS
5) 41 - STEVE BENINCASA
6) 36L - NATHAN LEAVITT
7) 8 - KEITH STUART
8) 81 - LEWIS ANDERSON
9) 12 - SKIP TRIPP
10) 84 - KENNY HARRISON
11) 5 - KURT HEWINS
12) 14 - MAC HANNAN
13) 69 - TRAVIS LOVEJOY
14) 61 - MATT GAIN
15) 9 - RYAN ROBBINS
16) 777 - MIKE ST GERMAIN
17) 33 - JASON WEBSTER
18) 70 - DAN BEAN
19) 1 - MIKE MOODY
20) 55X - SHAWN HAMEL
21) 23 - ZACH EMERY
22) 8M - CONNOR MCDOUGAL
23) 36 - RICHARD SPAULDING
24) 84M - MATT DOW
25) 3 - JIM CARR JR
26) 24 - LARRY EMERSON
27) 26 - COREY MORGAN
28) 4 - RYAN HEWINS
29) 00 - MIKE POOLE
30) 114 - MICHAEL ROE
31) 11 - BILLY CHILDS JR
32) 60 - VANNA BRACKETT
PASS MODS Top Three - L to R:
Dana Reed, 2nd; Winner Dale Shaw; Andy Shaw, 3rd
PASS Mod - 25 Lap Feature
1 23 Dale Shaw 2 60 Dana Reed 3 66 Andy Shaw 4 33 Bill Dixon 5 85 Mitch Miller 6 56 Glen Luce 7 77 John Brill 8 95 Ron Henry 9 14 Scott McDaniel 10 50 Sumner Sessions 11 56x Richie Ferreiera 12 53W Alan Wilson 13 53 Leo Oliverra 14 3 Travis Buzzell 15 9 Mike Mayberry 16 28 Mark Lundblad
Legends Winner:  Mathew Bourgoine
 
SATURDAY SLM HEAT ACTION
#79 Keith McKinnon and #72 Charlie Colby tangle on the main straight.

#60 DJ Shaw, #88t Alan Tardiff, and #84 Scott Mulkern damaged.
SATURDAY PHOTOS by NORM MARX

FRIDAY NIGHT WINNERS
350 Winner:  Mike Short
350/305 Varsity 50 lap Feature
1 3 Mike Short Auburn 2 26 Corey Morgan Lewiston 3 68 Brian Picard Gorham 4 83 Dan Brown Peru 5 39 Larry Emerson Durham 6 78 Pat Malloy Lisbon Falls 7 71X Matt Dufault Livermore 8 72 Nathan Leavitt Buxton 9 3X Dan Bernier Wells 10 23 Skip Tripp So. Paris 11 2 David Cameron Alfred 12 36 Nick Hoyt Poland 13 21 David Turner Old Orchard Beach 14 11 Ed Connolly Scarborough 15 71 Trent Smith 16 24 17 14 Scott Heathcoat Auburn 18 1 Billy Childs Jr Leeds 19 04 Raymond Chesley Porter 20 12 Dennis Morang S.Paris 21 30 Scott Venoitt Buckfield ME 22 37 David Brown Poland 23 32 Natasha Dyer Aruwsic 24 31 Shawn Brackett Scarborough 25 19 Steve Moon Gray 26 00 Mike Childs Turner 27 69 Richard Mains Naples 28 42 Johnny Wolfe Gorham 29 19X Tyler Tenney Windham 30 51 Guy Childs Turner
305 Winner:  Garrett Hall
305/Mad Bomber 35 Lap Feature
1 11 Garrett Hall Scarborough 2 33 Adam Lovejoy Sanford 3 72 Dan Bean Alfred 4 16 Tim Brown Westbrook 5 82 Tom Lovejoy Kennebunk 6 35 Kristina Nadeau Buxton 7 94 Archer Bernard Sanford 8 19 Ryan Tenney Windham 9 08 Ryan Villacci Falmouth 10 67 Michael Haynes Livermore 11 13 Brian Babb Windham 12 54 Ed Johnson Hollis 13 02 Travis Lovejoy Alfred 14 21 15 84 Keith Bernard 16 8 Paul Ureneck Portland 17 01 Walter Leland Springvale 18 70 Kirk Bean Alfred
Mini Truck Winner:  Jeremy Morais
Mini Trucks 35 Lap Feature
1 4 Jeremy Marais Lyman 2 96 Chad Binette Arundel 3 1 Tony Field Buxton 4 88 Chaz Riggs Westbrook 5 39 Corey Williams Sumner 6 69 Ryan Farrar Auburn 7 21 Mike Carrigan Somersworth NH 8 16 Rick Emmons Waterboro 9 96X Jeremy Binette E. Waterboro 10 24 Steve Carrigan Somersworth NH 11 3 Duane Booth Wells 12 17 Ross Spurling New Gloucester 13 07 Mark Grantham Casco 14 86 Brad Weismann Saco 15 7 Eric Cooper Windham
4 Cylinder Winner:  Jamie Heath
4 Cylinder 35 Lap Feature
1 91 Jamie Heath Waterford 2 83 Brady Romano Livermore Falls 3 33 Jonah Farrington Minot 4 09 Chris Peters N Waterboro 5 1 Dan Walker Portland 6 69 Jeff Kearney Waterboro 7 25 Scott Poland Buxton 8 4 Bill Dunphy New Gloucester 9 95 Mark Childs Jr. Mechnaic Falls 10 22 Scott Farrington Minot 11 8 Jon Kaminski W Newfield 12 16 Mike Ward Harrison 13 20 Justin Larson Peru 14 64 Gary Salamachia Old Orchard Beach 15 15 Nathan Dubuc Lewiston 16 2 Craig Bartlett Naples 17 44 Kyle Treadwell Auburn 18 73 Adam Polvinen Oxford 19 93 Jamie Leavitt Minot DQ
FRIDAY PHOTOS by JAMIE WILLIAMS

PREVIOUS 400s: | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
 

Series Contact:  Tommy Mayberry - (207) 693-6497

email: passracing@roadrunner.com



nmarx-dtp@comcast.net

Copyright 2001-2011 Pro All Stars Series, Inc.